Power converter suitable for very high-power applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Kuniomi  Ibaraki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037868)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPower converter / Multilevel voltage / High power / Harmonic distortion / 波形ひずみ率 / 相間リアクトル / 二重化
Research Abstract
A novel three-phase multilevel voltage converter has been proposed. The converter operates at low switching frequencies and produces 18-step voltages with the total harmonic distortion (T.H.D.) of 10.7%. The converter consists of a neutral-point-clamped (NPC) three-phase converter and an additional single-phase NPC converter. The main three-phase converter operates at a power line frequency, i.e.50 Hz or 60 Hz, and the additional Single-phase converter operates at three times the power line frequency, i.e.150 Hz or 180 Hz. A double converter system using the proposed converters generates 36-step voltages with T.H.D.of 5.1% and a quadruple system generates 72-step voltages with T.H.D.of 2.6%.
A simplified double converter system has been proposed, in which the two main converters share with one additional single-phase converter, i.e.one single-phase converter is omitted.
The theoretical and experimental results showed that the proposed converters have excellent performance and are suitable for very high-power applocations.