Investigation of Quenching Phenomena at the Joint between AC Superconducting Cable and Normal Conducting Plate and Optimization of Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norio  Okayama University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Koji  Okayama University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associa, 工学部, 助教授 (20190093)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAC Superconducting Cable / Quench / Joint / 3-D Finite Element Method / 交流超電導 / 超電導変圧器 / ツイストピッチ / 輸送電流 / 渦電流分布 / 改良プロープ法
Research Abstract
The quenching phenomena at the joint between ac superconducting cable and normal conducting plate is investigated and its joint is optimized by carrying out 3-D numerical analysis and experiments. The results obtained can be summarized as follows :
1.Development for Analyzing 3-D Current Distribution at the Joint between AC Superconducting Cable nnd Normal Conducting Plate
A new method for analyzing 3-D current distribution in the joint having such remarkable skin effect is developed by calculating impressed current and eddy current separately.
2.Measurement of Current Distribution at Joint under Commercial Frequency
The current distribution on the surface of the copper plate is measured using the modified probe method which is developed by us. As the output signal of the probe is very small (mu V order), homodyne method is used. The reason why the quenching occurs at the commercial frequency is also clarified by experiment.
3.Optimization of Joint
The optimal joint is investigated by examining the effects of the shape and dimension of joint on the concentration of current.
4.Experimental Verification
The optimal joint is produced, and the maximum current which flows in the optimal joint without quenching is clarified by experiment.