Development of analysis method for calculating electromagnetic force using finite element method and boundary element method in electrical machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Takashi  Waseda Univ., School of Sci.& Eng., Dep.of EE & Computer Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAO Shinji  Waseda Univ., School of Sci.& Eng., Dep.of EE & Computer Eng., Assistant Profess, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70257210)
ISHIYAMA Atsushi  Waseda Univ., School of Sci.& Eng., Dep.of EE & Computer Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00130865)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFEM / BEM / Hybrid FE-BE method / LIM / PMSM / Optimal construction / Block feeding / 超伝導機器 / 三次元解析 / リニア同期モータ / リニア誘導モータ / 分割磁極 / スリット形二次導体 / ラダー形二次導体
Research Abstract
The use of computer software for the design of electrical machinery is now almost universal. The finite element method (FEM) and the boundary element method (BEM), which have entirely different features from each other, are very useful for computer numerical analysis. In the analysis of general motor, the FEM suits the analysis of a complicated region which includes teeth, slots, and magnets, and so on. On the other hand, the BEM is useful for analyzing the electromagnetic quantities caused by rotation without remeshing in the FEM.The hybrid finite element and boundary element method (FE-BE) method that possess the advantages in these methods is also useful.
In this research, we first investigated several basic study for accurate analysis by FEM,BEM,and FE-BE method. And than, taking account of the advantages in both methods, we apply the hybrid FE-BE method to the analyzes of several electrical machines, which are researching in our laboratory : linear induction motor (LIM), linear synchronous motor (LSM), and permanent magnet type synchronous motor (PMSM) having plural sub-magnets for one pole. By investigating the characteristics of the motors, we could obtain some optimal motor constructions. In addition, taking account of external voltage sources, we also derived an optimal block feeding conditions in single-sided LIM.The adequacy of the analysis results were confirmed by experiment.