RESEARCH ON SERIES ACTIVE CAPACITANCE TO POWER SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
NABAE Akira  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS DEPT.OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10115115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hirotami  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF SYSTEM ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (90257329)
CAO Liyu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS DEPT.OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIAT, 情報処理教育研究センター, 助手 (10281453)
MATSUI Mikihiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS DEPT.OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE.PROFESS, 工学部, 助教授 (30143689)
鈴木 英佐  東京工芸大学, 情報処理教育研究センター, 助教授 (60113007)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsActive Capacitance / Active Reactance / Series Active Filter / Voltage Drop Compensation / Harmonics Suppression / Stability of System Voltage / Detection Method of frequency / Complex Transfer Function / 高周波抑制 / アクティブフィルタ / 電源電圧安定化システム / 電圧降下補償システム / FACTS
Research Abstract
(1) The head investigator A.Nabae proposed a new definition of the Instantaneous Active-reactive Currents and Powers using polar coordinate. Based on the new definition, the research team has developed a new series active capacitance for three-phase power systems, which is able to compensate both harmonics voltage drop and phase angle delay of fundamental component caused by the system's impedance. The dynamic behavior was analyzed theoretically and satisfactory results have been obtained from computer simulations.
(2) In order to establish a best control algorithm, it is required to analyze a control system including rotating coordinate transformation. Then, a new complex transfer function applicable to 2-input and 2-output system was introduced and it was shown that the complex transfer function analysis was effective in analyzing the control system.
(3) Power source frequency fluctuates always within a range of (]SY.+-[)0.1Hz, and its detection method was one of the important problems to be solved. The project team has established a new detection method of the fundamental wave, in which rotating coordinate transformation is used and the fundamental frequency can be instantaneously detected.
As the results of this research project, the series active capacitance will contribute to solve power system stability problem and power flow sharing problem of 2 parallel transmission systems.