Project/Area Number |
06650341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
YODA Masayuki AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80103240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYACHI Iwao AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,GUEST PROFESSOR, 工学部, 客員教授 (40022933)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Geostationary Meteorological Satellite (GMS-5) / Infrared Spectral Band Image / Visible Spectral Band Image / Image Processing / Electro-Meteology / Typhoon・Heavy Rainfall / Lightning Survey System / Lightning Spectrum / 気象衛星(ひまわり) / 雷放電現象 / 雷害防止 |
Research Abstract |
1.Geostationary Meteorological Satellite Image Processing Systems (1) The distribution of atmospheric pressure connected with the typhoon has been compared from 1990 to 1994. The typhoons landing in or approaching to Japan recurve at 120-135 degrees of east longitude and 20-30 degrees of north latitude after going up north from the latitude 20 N. (2) The heavy rainfall in July 1995 has been discussed with the barometric distribution and the infrared spectra band image. Hereafter, the advancement of geostationary meteorological satellite image processing will be desired to establish the electricpower control method included the lightning and typhoons. 2.Research Results on the Lightning Parameters (1) The lightning current waveforms have been obtained in 1994 and 1995 winter. Especially, in 1994, both of the lightning current and voltage waveforms between the arrster terminals could be recorded with the portable digital systems for lightning current measurement. In 1995, the lightning current could be caught till 48.5 ms with using an advanced digital system for lightning measurement. (2) A new lightning survey system has been developed to obtain the lightning spectrum easily. Actually this system could take a photograph the lightning in winter. (3) The extra-fast current transition recognized during the main stroke of lightning discharge in winter would result from the residual inductance of the shunt resistance. (4) The distributed lightning current waveforms have been discussed with comparing with the many cases.