Development of Automatic Diagnosis System for Electircal Insulating Deteriolation in Power Cable using Image Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGIWARA Masateru  Akita National College of Technology, Dep. of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20042294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 卓  秋田工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理科, 教授 (10042277)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpherulite / Treeing / Water tree / Image measurement / Polypropylene / Polyethylene / Lamella / 高分子絶縁材料 / 結晶化度 / 結晶構造 / 非晶質
Research Abstract
Crystalline polymers such as polyethylene and polypropylene have been widely used in power cable and power condenser because of their high electrical strength and low dielectric loss. The spherulites would be formed on the process of these polymeric materials cooling in manufacturing. It is known that electrical insulation performance of the polymeric material is influenced by spherulites. However, the influence of spherulites, spherulite distribution on tree initiation is not entirely distinct so far.
In this paper, automatic diagnosis system for electircal insulating deteriolation in power cable using image measurement is discussed. And the purpose of this study is to find the relation between electrical trees, water trees and spherulites in polyethylene and polypropylene. The main objective of my present research project for a period of two years from 1994 to 1995 is to study above mentioned points. The results obtained in the research project are summarized as follows.
(1) When the needle tip was located near the nucleus of a spherulite, a few trees were seen to advance radially between lamellas.
In contrast, when the tip was located away from the nucleus, only one tree was seen to advance along the lamellas.
Trees created outside spherulites were treelike.
When the tip oh the needle electrode was located outside the spherulites, the spread of advanced-stage treelike trees was observed.
(2) Water trees don't develop inside spherulites.
Water trees don't develop in specimen with a high density of spherulites.
Water trees advance in the noncrystalline region and when they collide with spherulites, they advance around the spherulite interface.
When the tip of the water electrode is located within a spherulite, water trees develop from the middle of the water electrode in a region located outside spherulites.