| Project/Area Number |
06650345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Toshiya Hokkaido University, Research Center for Interface Quantum Electronics, Associate Professor, 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教授 (70241396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Takayuki Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 応用電子工学科, 教授 (40113568)
AKAZAWA Masamichi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30212400)
YOH Kanji Hokkaido University, Research Center for Interface Quantum Electronics, Professo, 量子界面エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (60220539)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Surface recombination velocity / Photoluminescence / Interface state density / Solar cell / InGaAs / InAlAs / InAs dot / 高濃度ドープ層 / 電極界面再結合 / Stranski-Krastanow成長 / インジウムガリウム砒素 / インジウムアルミニウム砒素 / 再成長 |
| Research Abstract |
Solar cells using InP and its related materials are drawing attention for sources of electricity of man-made satellites. However, the surface recombination velocity at InP surface is known to be larger than that at conventional Si solar cell surface. In this study, firstly, contactless and non-destructive measurements of surface state density distribution of InP surface and its related materials are carried out for the improvement of passivation technology. The measurement of surface recombination velocity under sunlight are done, for the first time, for various sunlight intensity using photoluminescence based measurement technique. The surface recombination velocity is found to depend strongly on sunlight intensity and to be greatly decreased under concentrated sunlight. The state density at InGaAs/SiO_2 interface is found to be greatly reduced by using Si interface control layr. The hetero interface state density is also measured by the photoluminescence technique. It is found that continuously grown InAlAs thin layr and AlGaAs thin layr are suitable for the window layr ofInGaAs and GaAs solar cells, respectivcly. InAs dots formation is also investigated for the development of simple fabrication process of point contact solar cells. Growth of InAs dots on (100) GaAs shows that the contact area can be reduced to 25% of tofal area. Regular array formation of InAs dots is carried out, for the first time, on (111) B GaAs patterned substrates. The control of area and density of contact is found to be possible by using the growth technique.