| Project/Area Number |
06650348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY (1995) Tohoku University (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
HARIU Takashi IBARAKI UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF SYSTEMS ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40005301)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | P-type zinc selenide / Epitaxial growth / Plasma-excited nitrogen / Emission spectroscopy of plasma / P形セレン化亜鉛 / プラズマ励起5つ素 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The effective nitrogen species for epitaxial growth of p-type ZnSe are, in more effective order, (1) atomic nitrogen, (2) excited and ionized nitrogen molecules and (3) excited neutral nitrogen molecules. Further acceleration of ionized nitrogen can bring crystal defects. 2. Dominant emission peaks in photoluminescence spectragenerally chages with increased nitrogen doping as (1) exciton emission bound to neutral nitrogen acceptor, (2) emission due to transition from conduction band to nitrogen acceptor level, (3) shallow donor to nitrogen acceptor pair emisson and (4) deepdonor to nitrogen acceptor pair emission. 3. Compensating donors in nitrogen-doped ZnSe are (1) residualdonor impurities in source material (typically Cl in Se), (2) hydrogen in growth atmosphere and (3) crystal defects par-ticularly introduced by heavy doping (the most probalble model of deep donors is a complex of Se-vacancy and N in Se-site). All of them need to be reduced. 4. Epitaxy and mirror surface of nitrogen-doped ZnSe is much more sensitive to Se/Zn supply ratio than undoped and n-type ZnSe. This fact makes difficult an attempt to reduce deep donor density indicated in the above 3 (3). 5. Electrical properties of ZnSe layrs with comparable photoluminescent properties depend upon compensation ratio, which should be reduced for higher conductivity by selecting proper growth conditions.