Study on Giant Magnetoresistance of Magnetic-particle-dispersed Metal Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kiyoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Eangineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30134258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Takuya  Teikyo University, School of Science and Engineering, Associated Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00211110)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgiant magnetoresistance / magnetoresistance / granular magnetic material / fine particle / magnetic thin film / gas-flow-sputtering / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / GMR / グラニュラ磁性体 / 磁性体超微粒子
Research Abstract
Giant magnetoresistance (GMR) effects are observed for granular magnetic materials as well as for mutilayred films. Such granular materials are generally produced through thermal perticipation. So, granule size and concentration are hardly controlled independently. In this study, a new process was developed for producing granular materials with more controlled structures, and the magnetoresistance of specimens obtained by the process was examined. The results are summarized as follows.
1. A new process developed in this work allows in-situ growth of metal films with embedded Co or Ni-Fe fine particles.
2. Particle radius can be changed from about 4 nm to 10 nm.
3. Particle concentration in the matrix can be controlled.
4. Cu films with embedded 4-nm Co particles produced by the new process shows GMR effects.
These results suggest that the developed method has strong potentiality for producing magnetic granular films with controlled nano-structures which are very useful for the studies on GMR effects.