Project/Area Number |
06650354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Kazuhiro CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,Chiba University ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIYOSHI Shigekazu CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,Chiba University ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30092050)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Organic thin films / Adsorption LB technigue / Bias-applied LB technique / Molecular adsorption / Molecular arrangement / TCNQ / Triphenylmethane dyes / 電位印加LB法 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated organic thin films fabricated by a baisvoltage applied Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) method. Main results are summarized below. 1) A remarkable efect of bias voltage is observed in adsorbption LB films. 2) The bias voltage applied to the substrate affects the interaction between the molecules and substrate. 3) The quantity of adsobing dyes and spreading molecules in the LB films can be controlled by using this technique. 4) The controllability of the charge transfer complex formation is also suggested. These results obtained here demonstrate that the bias-voltage applied LB technique is useful to control the molecular arragement in functional organic thin films.