Properties of junctions using a-axis oriented Y-Ba-Cu-O films.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications.
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadayuki  University of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Electro-Communications, Professor., 電気通信学部, 教授 (00123969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Toshinari  University of Electro-Communications, Dept.of Electro-Communications, Professor., 電気通信学部, 教授 (70017333)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh Tc superconductor / Thin film / sputtering / Tunnel junction / 超伝導酸化物薄膜 / a軸配向膜
Research Abstract
Sandwich type SIN junctions of YBa<@D22@>D2Cu<@D23@>D2Ox(YBCO)/SrTiO<@D23@>D2(STO)/Au and YBCO/PrGaO<@D23@>D2(PGO)/Au were fabricated using a-axis oriented YBCO films under the some conditions using a rf magnetron sputtering with dc voltage biased substrate holder. The differential conductance-voltage(dI/dV-V) curves of junctions with defferent barrier thickness were investigated. The junction showed the tunnel-like behavior, though some junctions showed the curves with pinhole-short-circuits. The junctions had the change in the gradient of differential conductance in the curves at about (]SY.+-。[) 20mV.This change was obviously observed with decreasing the barrier thickness. On the other hand, it was also observed the small zero bias anomalies for the junctions with thin barrier. The curves of junctions with PGO barrier were simillar to those with the STO barrier. It is considered that the tunneling occurs via thin region in the ununiform barrier.
And then, the effects of dI/dV-V curves on the heat treatment in oxygen gas were also investigated. In order to obtain the change in the gradient of dI/dV in the dI/dV-V curve, the optimum annealing time was 2-4h. The slope of the background conductance of junctions becomes steep with increasing the annealing time.