Project/Area Number |
06650359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku |
Principal Investigator |
COMI Manabu Japan Adv. Inst. of Sci. & Tech. Mater Sci., Associate Prof., 材料科学, 助教授 (80126276)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Quantum Dots / Quantum Wires / Quantum Clusters / Photochemical Decomposition / Metal Organic Film / Phthalocyanine / ステアリン酸金属塩 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed a novel method to fabricate quantum dots and wires array on substrates by utilizing photochemical decomposition of organic metal complex. In this project, we have obtained the following results on the epitaxial growth and photochemical decomposition of the organic metal complex films. 1. Co phthalocyanine (CoPc) thin films with strong (100)-orientation were grown on mica at 10゚C by evaporation in high vacuum. In these films, periodic structure corresponding to the arrangement of benzene rings in the (100) plane was observed by the atom force microscope. 2.Thin films of Co, Cu and Zn stearates with a (110) plane parallel to the film surface were epitaxially grown on KCl single crystal substrates below room temperature by the evaporation. 3.X-ray diffraction analysis showed that the crystal structure of the CoPc film is deformed by irradiating UV light (lambda=172nm) in vacuum.After UV irradiation, optical absorption peaks in the film due to pi-pi^<**> electronic transition aroud 650 nm and 300 nm inherent to Pc disappeared. 4.Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy showed that the organic components of the CoPc film are completely decomposed by the UV irradiation and Co oxides remain on the substrate surface, as expected. These results indicate that the proposed method may be promising to fabricate the fine dots and wires array.