Highly-sensitive detection of medical chemical substances using taste sensor and automatized production of chemicals with desired taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKO Kiyoshi  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Tetsuya  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.ENG., ASSISTANT PROF., 工学部, 助手 (80243921)
MIYAJIMA Toru  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.SCI., ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (40128103)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLB MEMBRANE / LIPID MEMBRANE / MEMBRANE POTENTIAL / MEMBRANE IMPEDANCE / COUPLED-OSCILLATOR SYSTEM / 脂肪膜
Research Abstract
Thin lipid membranes were obtained using a Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) method. Electrochemical characteristics of the LB membranes such as the membrane resistance and capacitance were studied. This membrane-impedance measurement clarified that the electric resistance of LB membrane increased with addition of chemical substances producing bitterness, whereas it changed a little by other substances showing sourness, sweetness, saltiness and umami taste. This fact implies that bitter substances are strongly bound to the LB membrane and also suggests the mechanism of bitterness produced by many kinds of medical chemical substances.
Furthermore, taste-recognition system was developed using a kind of neural-network model to transform electric potential patterns from the taste sensor to taste qualities. It was also shown that chaos plays an important role in recognition process in a coupled-oscillator nonlinear system which mimics the a group of neurons in brain. When information that is much dofferent from already-known information was input to the system, chaotic oscillations appeared, as observed in real biological systems.
As a result, we have obtained a possibility of taste-recognition system constructed from LB membranes as a receptor part and coupled-oscillator nonlinear system as a recognition part.