STUDY FOR P-TYPE DOPING OF GaInN SINGLE CRYSTAL FILMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO Takao  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70052868)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGallium Indium Nitride / Metalorganic Chemical Vapor Deposition / Epitaxial Growth / P-type Conduction / Materials for Blue Light Emitting Diodes / Ultraviolet Irradiation / Photoluminescence / Impurity Levels, Acceptor / 不純物準位
Research Abstract
Metalorganic Chemical Vapor Deposition Equipment was remodeled a hydrogen system into a nitrogen system by GRANT-IN-AID FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH (1994). Magnesium-doping in the GaInN films have been investigated to get p-type condcution. Our study group has investigated epitaxial growth of GaN and GaInN films under the pressure of 700Torr, though we did growth of GaN and GaInN under the vacuum pressure of about 100 Torr. We considered that the growth conditions were almost established. The carrier densities of the films are decreased to an order of 10^<-16>cm^<-3>. GaN films converts p-type conduction by thermal annealing. The conditions of thermal annealing must be optimizied. GaN films with good quality of the carrier densities of an order of 10^<-16>cm^<-3> and the full width at half maximum value of 390 arcsec by the two crystal X-ray rocking curve are obtained. Mg-doped GaN films were grown at the same conditions and after that converted p-type conduction by thermal annealing in the nitrogen atmosphere above 600C.Blue-light emission with a wavelength of about 420nm was obtained using these GaN pn junctions. The refractive indices including the wavelength dependences of GaN, GaInN, and GaAlNare measued by elliposometry. These refractive indices are used to design GaN system laser diodes. It is possible to fabricate highly luminescent light-emitting diodes (LED) driving low voltage with double heterostructure deposited GaN and GaInN, or GaInN and GaAlN in turn. We advance to fabricate p-GaN/GaInN/n-GaN double heterostructure LEDs. Furthermore, we invesgate how to make the cavity for laser diodes using GaN system.and laser diodes.