Study on the Carrier Recombination at the Facet of Strained Quantum Well Layr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSEIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shingo  Seikei University, Engineering, Frofessor, 工学部, 教授 (40232780)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStrained Quantum Well / Optical Short Pluse / Carrier Life Time / Interference / 量子井戸
Research Abstract
Strained quantum well layrs have attracted wide attention because of their possibility for new functions and properties. Basic properties such as relaibility are left to be studied because they are new comming lattice mimatched strained crystals. The final purpose of this study is to evaluate the carrier lifetime of the strained quantum well and clarify the influence of cleaved facet on the reliability. To get the purpose, we set up two objectives to pursue : The first one is to realize a method to measure the carrier life time of the quantum well in sub-nanosecond range. The second one is to evaluate the carrier lifetime for various strained layrs. In the process of the first step study, we were able to get optical pulse with output power as high as 600 mW from the strained layr InGaAs/GaAs laser diode. And we also developed a new method to monitor carrier density in semiconductor waveguide by applying an interference method incorporating plasma effect. By combining these results we were able to get the basic performance of sub nanosecond carrier lifetime measuring system. Owing to a variety of problems to be solved in the first step, we were unable to make any study on the second step which we are going to study form now on. The measuring scheme we realized in this study has possibility of carrier lifetime measurements in the sub-picosecond range and seems to find a wide area of application in the future.