Fundamental Study on The Collimation Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tohru  Hosei Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00147886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANAKA Hiromi  Hosei Univ., Enginnering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061235)
YAMAMOTO Yasuhiro  Hosei Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50139383)
長野 昌三  菱化マッセイ, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSputtering / Collimation / Beam distribution / Target / Ta / Conformality / Ohmic contact / メタル膜 / ビーム角 / コリメータ / チタン / マクシツ / カクドブンプ
Research Abstract
Fundamental phenomena of collimation sputtering are studied. Since Ti target employing in conventional sputtering can not be used for the collimation sputtering, Ti target with different basal planes was prepared specifically for this experiment. Angular distribution of the Ti target was measured employing one hole collimation with high aspect ratio for Ti target with different orientations. Simulation was also performed for this distribution. These results indicated that largest beam intensity perpendicular to the target plate is attained in target with lowest basal plane. It must be noted that lowest intensity is obtained in the high basal plane target extensively employed for conventional sputtering. These experiments showed that specail target must be developed and employed for the collimation sputtering. Low basal plane target is promising for this sputtering and highly (220) oriented Ti target is not acceptable. Property of Ti film deposited from these target was also measured. These films showed different orientation of Ti grain and different silicidation reactions with Si substrate. This result is applicable to the quarter-micron VLSI ohmic contact process.