Long Life Aluminum Alloys for LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYA Masahiro  Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60231833)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMg containing Al-Si alloys / Electromigration / Void / Activation energy / Langmuir-Blodgett film / 三元合金膜 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 絶縁膜
Research Abstract
Silicon nitride (SiN) overcoating and dielectric-covered 1.6%-Mg containing Al-Si films have been investigated for electromigration resistance. SiN passivated films were more effective for increasing electromigration resistance than dielectrics-covered films. Furthermore, the dielectrics-covered films with Al_<>O_3 or MgO also improved the lifetime and enhance the activation energy. The increase of void and an void expansion to depth direction were closely related to resistance rise in lifetime test. The samples for overcoating LB films was destroyed by temperature during lifetime test, and enough effect wasn't able to be observed.