Research on Sintered W-type Ferrite magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Meiji University, School of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30061972)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBaZn_2-W ferrite / SrZn_2-W ferrite / Permanent magnets / Magnetic properties / Na oxide addition / Li oxide addition / SrZn_2-Wフェライト
Research Abstract
Experiment were carried out to investigate the effect of Na_2O, Li_2O, BaO and SrO additive on the magnetic and physical properites of SrZn_2-W and BaZn_2-W type hexagonal ferrite. The specimens were prepared by the conventional manufacturing methods without atmosphere control. It was found that the magnetic properties of SrZn_2-W ferrite are considerably improved on adding Na_2O and SrO after semisintering treatment. In BaZn_2-W type hexagonal ferrite, Li_2O and BaO complex addition is effective. The optimum condition of making magnet with suitable properties are as follows : chemical analysis composition : Sr^2+_53Zn^2+_95Na^+_71Fe^2+_80Fe^3+_<157>O_<27> ; semisintering condition : 1300゚C x 1h in air, sintering condition : 1225゚C x 0.5h in air. The magnetic properties are : J_m=0.415T, J_r=.375T, H_<cJ>=123.4kA/m, H_<cB>=118.6kA/m, (BH)_<max>=22.8kJ/m3, T_c=361゚C, H_A=1084kA/m, K_A=2.25 x10^5 J/m^3 and n_B=33.8muB.
The fine powders for bonded magnets was made by semisintered SrO・2ZnO・nFe_2O_3(n=7-9) compounds using planetary ball mill. As a result, in SrO・2ZnO・7Fe_2O_3 compound the value of coercive force is obtained 180kA/m. It was found that these powders can use for bonded magnet powder.