Development of hightly oriented and low noise barium ferrite thin film media for high density magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoichi  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20108228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Eisuke  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60113007)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbarium ferrite thin film / alternate periodic layr deposition method / facing target sputtering / magnetic recording medium / ZnO under layr / hexagonal ferrite / 薄膜 / バリウムフェライト薄膜 / スパッタ / ZnO薄膜 / 対向ターゲット式スパッタ / 磁気的相互作用
Research Abstract
Hexagonal barium ferrite (BaM : BaFe_<12>O_<19>) thin films are promising high density magnetic recording media, because they have not only excellent magnetic properties (large magnetic anisotropy energy) but also good mechanical and chemical stability. And because BaM is an oxide, the exchange interaction between the crystallites is easily reduced, which is necessary for a low-noise recording media. In this research, we attempted to obtain the BaM thin film with excellent c-axis orientation at a low substrate temperature by alternate periodic deposition of an S layr (spinel Fe_3O_4) layr) and an R (BaO・3Fe_2O_3) layr. Control of crystallite size in the BaM film was also attempted.
(1) Control of crystallite size in the film
The crystallite size in the BaM film decreased monotonically with decreasing film thickness, reaching a value below 30 nm in films 30 nm thick. Further decreases in film thickness led to a degradation of the crystallinity of the film, causing the saturation magnetiza … More tion and coercive force of the film to decrease significantly. A ZnO underlayr promoted the growth of c-axis-oriented hexagonal BaM crystallites in the film, but was not effective in reducing the crystallite size of the film. Furthermore, diffusion of Zn atoms from the underlayr to BaM film caused a decrease in the coercive force and saturation magnetization of the film. Growth of BaM crystallites in films deposited on a SiO_2/Si substrate was significantly suppressed when the films were deposited on a thin initial layr deposited on a SiO_2/Si substrate was significantly suppressed when the films were deposited on a thin initial layr deposited beforehand under a substrate bias of-50V.
(2) Deposition of BaM film by alternate layr deposition method
Deposition of c-axis perpendicularly oriented barium ferrite (BaM : BaFe_<12>O_<19> thin films was attempted by means of an alternate periodic deposition of S (spinel Fe_3O_4 and R (BaO・3Fe_2O_3) layrs. The period of the layrs was fixed at 1.15 nm, which corresponds to the period of hexagonal barium ferrite crystals in the c-axis direction. The films deposited at temperatures above 540゚C had a hexagonal crystal structure and showed excellent c-axis orientation, but this deposition method did not results in a marked reduction of substrate temperature needed for the deposition of a BaM film with hexagonal crystal structure. The films deposited at 630゚C had a clear terraced surface due to the growth of disk shaped hexagonal crystallites. The saturation magnetization of the film was about 220 emu/cc and the coercive force of the films was about 2.2kOe. Less