THE STUDY ON FERROELECTRIC THIN FILM MATERIALS FOR NON-VOLATILE MEMORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshio  SHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (40247573)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstetragonal PZT ceramics / poling field / ferroelectric domains / domain configuraion model / 90゚ rotation / 180゚ switching / planar coupling factor / frequency constant / 菱面体晶PZTセラミックス / 配向分極 / 180°回転 / 誘電・圧電特性 / 正方晶系PZTセラミック / 配向電極 / 90°ドメイン / 結晶配向度
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric domain structures of tetragonal PZT ceramics were evaluated by the poling field (E) dependence of planar coupling factor (kp) and relative XRD intensity of (002) peak, I_<002>. We proposed typical domain configurations composed of 15 patterns. Furthermore, we picked out the two patterns to make a domain configuration model with 90゚ and 180゚ domains. It was thought that the change in the domain structure by poling could be explained to calculate the change in the area with the individula axis. Therefore, the total amount of the domains oriented to c axis was estimated by the relation between I_<002>, kp, normalized polarization and E.From our domain configuration model, it was confirmed that there were two peaks of 90゚ domain rotation and one peak of 180゚ domain rotation. After the 90゚ domain switching, the domains in c direction were changed mainly by 180゚ rotation. As a result, the 90゚ domain switching decreased and 180゚ domain switching increased. We believe our study on domain structures of bulk ceramics may be useful for understanding the degradation characteristics in PZT thin films.