Lifetime evaluation and degradation modeling of thin-film solar cell module in operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KENJO Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (20037899)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAmorphous silicon solar cell / Lifetime evaluation / Solar system / Sunshine energy / Cost of generation / clean energy / アモルファス太陽電池 / 太陽電池の寿命
Research Abstract
Degradation mechanism of amorphous silicon solar cells is investigated during its operation, and a guideline for evaluation of the solar cell modules is proposed.
In the first year, the system for measurement of the output characteristics of the modules was designed. The precise sunlight power meter, temperature and humidity sensor, and data logger for long term observation were installed, and monitoring of the solar power radiated to the modules was started. The solar power is an important parameter for evaluation of the efficiency of the modules.
In the second year, the output characteristics of the module were monitored by using an air conditioner and a constant resistance as a load for the modules. The data of the voltage and current outputs for short, open, and loaded circuits were acquired periodically. The analysis of the data was performed on work sheets on a personal computer. It has been demonstrated that the evaluation system is useful for the long period monitoring of the characteristics of the modules in operation.