Application of Iron-doped GaAs to Optically-Controlled Variable Resistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Jun  Toyota Technological Institute, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20176861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Nuio  Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023246)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptically-Controlled Variable Resistor / Charge Storage / Gallium Arsenide / Diffusion of Iron / PN Junction / 応用範囲を広げるには、漏れ電流をさらに低減して高抵抗化の持続時間を延ばす必要がある。また、本素子の構造は高速光検出器として応用できる可能性があり、今後高速応答特性や感度について検討する予定である。
Research Abstract
In the first year, GaAs diodes of pi/n^+ structure were fabricated by use of overcompensation of donors by diffused iron deep acceptors. Meanwhile, iron concentrations in the diffused regions were analyzed. The depth profiles are remarkably flat and the concentration ranges from 10^<15> to 10^<17>A/cm^3 depending on the diffusion temperature of 650-900゚C,which result have been published in the Japanese Journal of Applied Physics. Selective inversion of conductivity type by iron-diffusion was successful to produce a pi/n^+/pi structure for the present device.
In the second year, diodes with lower iron concentration were fabricated from bulk and epitaxial GaAs materials, and their current-voltage characteristics were examined. Leakage current as low as 1x10^<-9> A/cm^2 and high breakdown voltage over 500 V were realized, but the junction characteristics were found to depend strongly on the starting material. These considerations resulted in a pi/n^+/pi mesa structure with a pair of interdital electrodes on the surfaces and a back electrode to temporarily bias the device. The resistance of the surface pi-layr changes by a factor over 10 after the structure is biased, and recovers to the initial value when weakly illuminated. The high-resistance state caused by the stored charge in the layred structure decays in a few minutes, which limits its application to dynamic operations.
To further extend its applicability, the charge storage time must be increased by reducing the leakage current. Also, the present study suggests that a similar structure may be a candidate for an ultra-fast photodetector, which will be under investigation soon.