High-resolution Radar Imaging Using Two-dimensional Superresolution Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasutaka  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70125293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Nozomu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50232236)
OHGANE Takeo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10271636)
OMIYA Manabu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30160625)
ITOH Kiyohiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001176)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSynthetic Aperture Radar / Fourier Transform / Superresolution Technique / MUSIC / Spatial Smoothing / Wave Scattering / Wave Propagation / Gating / 空間スムーズイング / レーダイメージング / スーパーレゾリューション / MUSIC法 / 空間領域ゲーティング
Research Abstract
Radar imaging is an important technique to identify a radar target . Resolution is, however, limited because the two-dimensional Fourier transform has been employed. The purpose of this study is to establish a method whichgives high-resolution radar imaging, and to develop related techniques. Major results obtained in the research period are as follws :
1.A superresolution technique using a two-dimensional MUSIC algorithm was developed for the radar imaging . It has high-resolution capabilities.
2.The two-dimensional MUSIC is not reliable when there are many signals. We introduced spatial-domain gating which bounds a region to reduce the number of signals. The gating is applied before we use the MUSIC method.
3.In order to examine the high-resolution capabilities of the two-dimensional MUSIC,we carried out indoor radio propagation experiments. We measure an amplitude and phase of an unmodulated sinusoidal wave in a stepped frequency system. We repeat this measurement at different receiving antenna positions. It was shown that estimation of the arrival angle and propagation time of each multipath component is equivalent to that of each scattering center in the radar imaging. From the experiments, it was shown that the two-dimensional MUSIC algorithm can resolve two close located signals which the conventional Fourier technique cannot resolve.
4.The MUSIC algorithm works properly when scattering centers do not have frequency dependence. We modified the MUSIC method in such a way that it can be applied to signals with amplitude frequency dependence. These considerations will be useful for high-resolution estimation of a radar target including frequency dependent scattering centers .