Study of Coding Problems in Information Transmitting Network Systems with Uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAN Toyotaro  Univ.of Elect.-Comm., Grad.Shool of Inform.Sys., Professor, 情報システム学研究科, 教授 (80097287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Hiroshi  Univ.of Elect.-Comm., Grad.Shool of Inform.Sys., Associate Professor, 情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (80192235)
HOSHI Mamoru  Univ.of Elect.-Comm., Grad.Shool of Inform.Sys., Professor, 情報システム学研究科, 教授 (80125955)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinformation theory / channel capacity / parameter estimation / multiterminal information theory / information spectrum / data compression / Boltzmann machine / quantum information theory / 統計的推定 / 量子状態推定 / ボルツマン マシン / 符号化
Research Abstract
(1). We have proved the coding theorem and the strong converse theorem for a very general class of communication channels without making any 'traditional' assumption such as memorylessness, stationality, etc. The proof is based on the newly introduced concepts : information spectrum and limsup (liminf) in probability.(IEEE Trans. Inform. Theory, 40, pp.1147-1157.)
(2). Suppose that a pair of correlated sources (X,Y) are modeled by a joint probability distribution p(X,Y ; rheta) including the unknown parameter rheta. In the situation where the pair of data sequences from the sources are to be transmitted subject to respective rate restrictions, what accuracy can we attain in estimating rheta by optimizing both coding scheme and estimation? This is the multiterminal estimation problem, and we have solved it on some mathematical assumptions. The research is an attempt to relate and fuse concepts in two different fields 'information theory' and 'statistics' such as Shannon information and Fisher information, universal coding and maximum-likelihood estimator, etc.(IEEE Trans. Inform. Theory, 41, pp.1802-1833.)
(3). We have also studied many subjects concerned with the present project in the fields of information theory, stochastic network models, quantum information theory, etc., which are presented in scientific journals and international conferences as shown below.