Project/Area Number |
06650417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AE Tadashi Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Satoshi Hiroshima University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40228995)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Massively Parallel / Neural Network / Artificial Intelligence / Optical-Interconnection / 超並列 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed and designed a neural AI system (NAIS) including both features of AI (Artificial Intelligence) and MBR (Memory-Based Reasoning). The NAIS requires a massively-parallel processor (e.g., the Connection Machine) , where the optical interconnection is regarded to be more appropriate than the metal interconnection for such a huge system, but it must be experimentally verified. During the first year we implemented a software simulator for verification of a system combining a neural network with a memory-based reasoning system (including a rule-based system). An optical interconnection is also simulated. During the second year we investigated an optical interconnection system for a massively-parallel neural AI system, and a memory-connected system based on the optical bus is verified to be an excellent system for massively-parallel processing. An MCM configuration is also proposed. Moreover, we discussed the realization of a massively-parallel neural AI system and the optical interconnection. As result, we clarified the direction for development of a massively-parallel neural AI system using the optical interconnection.