FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH ON MULTI-LEVELIZATION OF MAGNETO-OPTICAL RECORDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Saburo  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00036394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Shinji  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (60236924)
YAMADA Yoshio  EHIME UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00110833)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMAGNETO-OPTICAL RECORDING / MULTI-LEVEL CODE / dk CONSTRAINT CODE / LIGHT MODULATION / MAGNETIC FIELD MODUATION / PRML / TRELLIS CODE / TWO-DIMENSIONAL CODE / 多値記録符号 / PRML方式 / κ制約符号 / C制約符号
Research Abstract
This research project has investigated the effectiveness of multi-levelization of magneto-optical recording for higher density storage.
The subject of the investigation is limited to both "light modulation" and "magnetic field modulation" methods.In order to avoid any additional introduction of higher costs, our project has fundamentally been based on a restriction that the multi-level recording system is to be realized by applying the conventional head and media for the binary recording systems. We could overcome this problem through the selection of writepulse widths in proportion to the code symbols 0,1 or 2.
Next, the required CN ratios at the read back points used to attain a bit error rate (BER) of 10^<-4> have been computer-simulated at transmission bit rates ranging from 12Mbps to 24Mbps, the former rate being the upper limit one for the present state.
The results showed that, for the
(1)light modulation method : edge recording achieved by the use of a (1,7) code+PR (1,2,1) ML is the best combination at bit rates ranging from 12 to 20 Mbps. At 24Mbps, the 3B2T code+PR(1,2,1) ML combination is the most effective.
(2)magnetic field modulation method : the 3B2T code+PR (1,1) ML (or PR (1,2,1) ML) is the best combination at bit rate ranges 12 - 20 Mbps while the 2B1Q code+ PR(1,2,1) ML one is the best at 24 Mbps.
Additionally, we also investigated the effectiveness with trellis codes and two-dimension codes for next generation codes.