Calculations of Radar Cross Section of Complex-shaped 3D Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Hiroyoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Masahiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60198520)
OKUNO Yoichi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117082)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRadar Cross Section / Yasuura method / GMT / FD-TD method / PML / Optical device / Optical waveguide / 三次元散乱 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
Up to now in researches of radar cross section (RCS) calculations, the RCS have been calculated for 2D objects in many cases. Even though for 3D objects, the RCS have been calculated only for simple-shaped 3D objects, of calculated with approximation quiteoften. In this research we calculated the RCS of arbitrary-shaped 3D objects accurately using the Yasuura method which was a high-reliable numerical analysis technique, and studied about characteristics of electromagnetic wave scattering. And also, we analyzed characteristics of optical devices and optical waveguides, which are composed of various materials and/or complex structures, using the FD-TD method as a preferable numerical analysis technique for the parallel computation. The main results of this research are as follows :
1.We offered the Yasuura method introducing the Generalized Multipole Technique (GMT) , that could calculate the RCS of complex-shaped 3D objects accurately, and could be a effective numerical analysis technique for the scattering problems on account of fast convergence of the solutions. Practically, we calculated the RCS of various complex-shaped 3D objects, such as peanutshell-shaped, doughnut-shaped and so on.
2.We showed that the FD-TD method using Perfectly Matched Layr (PML) as the absorbing boundary condition is widely applicable to electromagnetic wave scattering problems with arbitrary complex-shaped 3D objects. Furthermore we also showed that it could be a powerful technique for the analysis of potical devices and/or optical waveguides.
3.We made up a small-scaled parallel computer system composed of transputers and personal computers for laboratory use, which enabling the parallel computation of the both methods.