STUDIES OF HIGH FUNCTIONAL AND ECONOMICAL INTEGRATED COMMUNICATION NETWORK THOROUGHITS COMMUNICATION EXPERIMENTS AND EVALUATION OF SIGNAL ATTENUATION CHARACTERISTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HATSUDA Takeshi  HOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部・応用電子工学科, 教授 (10198757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yoshinao  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,FACTORY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90001180)
MITSUHASHI Ryuuichi  HOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS,ASSISTANT PRO, 工学部・応用電子工学科, 助教授 (90254698)
SASAKI Issei  HOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONIS,PROFESSOR, 工学部・応用電子工学科, 教授 (00002006)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords通信衛星 / 統合通信網 / パケット通信 / 医療情報伝送 / 静止画像伝送 / 降雨・降雪減衰量 / PC-VSAT方式 / サテライトダイバーシティ方式 / PC-USAT方式 / サテライト・スイッチ法式 / 静止画伝送 / PC-DAST方式 / サテライトスイッチ方式 / 同期方式
Research Abstract
For the aspects of a new minimum cost, high reliability system strategy for the Hokkaido integrated Telecommunication (HIT) network, where real time operation is not demanded, system designs and propagation experiments for site diversity and satellite diversity characteristics were carried out by using JCSAT transponder.
[1] HIT Network system design and PC-USAT system
Three aspects of a new minimum cost, high reliability system strategy for the Hokkaido integrated Telecommunication (HIT) network are examined. There are (1) A packet communication ultra small aperture terminal (PC-USAT) system, which contains a method for overcoming the statellite links rain attenuation discontinuities, (2) An optimum rain margin technique and the 14/12 GHz band rain, show attenuation and site diversity (SD) experiments, and (3) A low bit rate medical information and still-picture simultaneous transmission system.
[2] Site diversity experiments using JCSAT transponder
As for the system design of the HIT network, it must first overcome rain attenuation discontinuity of satellite links. To resolve some of these problems, site diversity (SD) characteristics measurement for introduction possibility of SD experiments were carried out. The effect of typhoon to SD characteristics were measured.
[3] Satellite diversity experiments using plural satellites
The possibilities of the satellite diversity (Sat.D) system for VSAT earth station in snowing climates are examined by using plural satellites. Three satellite down-link signals are measured in experiments, i.e., JCSAT-1, JCSAT-3 and Broadcasting Satellite (BS) and diversity gains are obtained by the Sat.D simulation program. From the obtained Sat.D results for snowing attenuation in snowing climates, it becomes clear that the Sat.D would be utilized effectively for the VSAT system, rather than conventional SD system.