An Analysis of Records of Meteorological Noises Related with Weather and its Use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido College of Arts and Sciences.
Principal Investigator
ASARI Eikichi  Hokkaido College of Arts and Sciences. Dept.of Business Administration. Professor, その他部局等, 教授 (60055754)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMeteorological noises / Natural noises / Precipitation noises / EM in atmosphere / Weather forecast / Spherics / 雑音電波 / 空電波or空電 / 降水時雑音 / 自然雑音(波) / EMC
Research Abstract
1. The noise waves peculiar to precipitation discovered by investigation about thousands of observated data of natural noises related with weather. According to detection of the waves, we can forecast of rainfall before 12 hours in an area where is about 20Km*20Km with about 95% of reliability. It is very useful to agriculture such as dairying.
2. A special computor software of multiple regression analysis for characteristics of tne noises related with weather developed by head investigator. The software is very useful for analysises to the relations between noise wave's characteristics and various kinds of atmospheric conditions. we may develop to new frontiers in atmospheric sciences and geophysics by the softwae.
3. A sound recognizing system for noise's sounds is developing by head investigator. It used for recognizing to the noise waves peculiar to precipitation. The investigator is making the automatic weather forecasting machine for aviation, marine and remote and isolated places.
4. The noise waves related with weather called as 'meteorological noises'. The noises may similar to seismic EM radiations and volcanic EM radiations, head investigator is planning contact to investigators of above mentioned fields.