A Study of image porocessing and 3-D graphics for the blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INA Satoshi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept.of Computer Science, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (60231734)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVisually impaired / Braille / Tactilc graphics / Graphics / Image / Hard-copy / 触目 / 点字プリンタ / 障害補償 / 画像処理 / 視覚障害者
Research Abstract
We have made system to present graphics and images to the blind. The purposes of our system are as follows.
1. Computer graphics for the blind
We have developed a hard-copy system that translate color pixels on the screen into raised dots on paper by using Braille printer plotter. The program stays resident in computer's memory, and a push of COPY key at any time starts to make a raised dots hard-copy of the current graphic screen. By this system, (1) the blind can feel graphics and colors on the PC's screen, (2) The blind can make graphics program on the PC's screen by himself.
2, Presentation of imags for the blind
We have developed a prototype system to present natural color photographs or scenes to the blind as raised dots images. Original photographs or scenes are taken in computer's memory through image scanner or videocamera as digital images, which are image processed and transrated into tactile images on Braille paper. We applied some image-processes to original images to simplify them by extracting some attributes from them. These image-processed images are transformed into final images, which are to be easy to understand for the blind.