Research on development and application of an Object-Oriented traffic simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Sadao  Institute of Industrial Science, Professor. The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013107)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTraffic simulator / Object-Oriented / ITS (Intelligent Transport system) / Road-vehicle communication / Inter-vehicle Communication / 車々間通信 / 高度交通情報提供
Research Abstract
1.Determination of basic specification
We have reconsidered basic specification for extended functions and scale of an Object-oriented traffic simulator because we had been working on a limited environment under a personal comuter. Since the simulator is intended to be a usuful tool for intelligent traffic management/information system, the simulator is based on micro model which means that each car is identified. This type of simulation is not easy to execute in fast speed and/or on large scale of network, but moving out environment from PC to workstation gives us about 10-50 times speed to execute our simulator.
2.Configuration and test of the system
Based on the specification, we had build up the simulator. The main work is to build the class libraries which satisfy the specification. We have decided to build our simulator with C++ language. We have made sure not only that the build libraries exactly satisfy the specification but also that the simulator built with the libraries has enough speed for execution.
3.Application
On the newly built simulator, we have executed some examples of traffic simulation with dynamic information, such as intelligent traffic information systems, route guidance systems or advanced traffic management systems, which are now under development.
4.Evaluation
For each example in the previous paragraph, we have examined the effect of intelligent road traffic systems. We have also confirmed that the work before executing the simulation is very small. That is to say, it needs less time and work than executing simulation on other systems. We have made sure that our simulator has practical speed for execution. In the end, we have confirmed the effectivity and the usefulness of our simulator on its evaluation with these results.