Time/Frequency Transform Domain Mixed Mode Circuit Simulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hideki  Shizuoka Univ.Dept. of Systems Eng. Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40175823)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransmission Lines / Circuit Simulator / Relaxation Techniques / Macro Model / Hardware Description / Hierarchica Decomposition / Multi-Level Simulation / Analog / Digital Mixed Circuit / 集積回路 / 伝送線路 / ハードウエア記述言語 / 回路シミュレーション / 波形緩和法 / 時間域 / 周波数域
Research Abstract
This report describes, first, a waveform relaxation-based coupled lossy transmission lines circuit simulator DESIRE3T+. First, the generalized mehtod of characteristics (GMC) is reviewed, which replaces lossy transmission lines with equivalent disjoint networks. Next, the generalized line delay window (GLDW) partitioning technique is proposed, which accelerates the transient analysis of transmission lines circuits. Furthermore, GMC model and GLDW technique are implemented in DESIRE3T+, and the performance is estimated.
Moreover, a multi-level simulator for analog/digital mixed circuits with behavioral models is prescnted. Analog circuits have been analyzed by the detailed circuit simulator such as Spice. Since the detailed circuit simulation is very compute-intensive, the necessity of simulating large and comples circuits has prompted the development of multi-level simulation with behavioral models. Our simulator has been developed based on SPLIT and enables to analyze all of the subcircuits in a body with the consideration of the coupling effect between subcircuits. This methodology aids the concurrent design of analog circuits and analog/digital mixed circuits.