Fish Behavior Model for the Control of Fish Behavior in Marine Ranch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANNOMIYA Nobuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electronics and Information Science, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMINE Hiroshi  Kyoto University of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (70217826)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsModeling / Simulation / Autonomous decentralized system / Fish behavior / Aggregated model / Nonlinear system / Fishery / Marine Ranch / 水槽実験 / 運用漁具
Research Abstract
1.Gathering and processing of water tank experiment data
Time-series data of the position of each individual in a school was obtained by image processing of video data.
2.Theoretical analysis on fish behavior model
A mathematical model was proposed for describing the behavior of fish school by using the water tank experiment data. This model is represented by a system of nonlinear differential equations with 4N_f state variables, where N_f is the number of individuals. For the cases where N_f=2 and N_f=3, a result of analysis shows the relationship between a stable steady state of the system and a schooling behavior of fish.
3.Simulation analysis on fish behavior in relation to various stimuli
By using a simulation technique, fish behavior was investigated for the cases where the school is affected by various environments, i.e.appearance of an obstacle or a fish trap, and approach of an enemy.
4.Aggregated model for the behavior of fish shool with many individuals
A new mathematical model was proposed for the motion of fish school with many individuals. The model is represented by the motions of school's gravity center and four individuals located at the boundary of the school. This aggregation makes it possible to estimate the model parameters even for many individuals.
5.Simulation of fish behavior in relation to moving gear
As an example of applications, a simulation was carried out for fish behavior in relation to a moving gear. For this purpose, the mechanism of following a moving object was introduced into the model. A simulation result shows that the individuals in a school change the swimming direction and speed to agree with the speed of the moving gear.