Study on the design method of the quality of service in multi-medea networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi  Department of Electronics and Informatics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50224457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kaori  Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70244514)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMulti-media networks / quality of service / asynchronous transfer mode / packet networks / cell / teletraffic theory / computer networks / コンピュータネットワーク / 広帯域通信ネットワーク / 非同期転送モード(ATM) / セル多重化システム / 優先処理方式 / ベルヌ-イスケジュール / 全稼働期間処理方式 / 非同期転送モード / バッファオーバーフロー率 / 通信トラモック理論
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with the analysis and design of the quality of service in the broad-band ISDN (B-ISDN) and the ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) networks. Some priority disciplines are presented for cell multiplexing system and the routing scheme in the Internet and packet switching networks. A number of priority queueing models have been extensively analyzed for the performance evaluation of systems, however, these priority disciplines, such as the preemptive/nonpreemptive (the-head-of-the-line), the shortest/longest-job-first, and the processor sharing priority disciplines, have no controllable parameters. These priority disciplines, such as the preemtive/nonpreemptive (the-head-of-the-line), the shortest/longest-job-first, and the processor sharing proirity disciplines, have no controllable parameters. A flexible priority discipline with the Bernoulli schedules is defined by a vector of controllable parameters (p1, p2, ..., pN). Such a flexible priority discipline with controllable parameters is effective for the perfoemance optimization, and has a potential applicability to processing systems with multiple grades of service requirements and real-time scheduling disciplines, e.g.the routing scheme used in the Internet and the packet processing with multiple priority classes in the B-ISDN.