Evaluation of Environmental Amenity for Animals based on Variability of Parameter of Physiological Function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Hiroshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40002109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yuji  Muroran Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Electrical and Eletronic Eng., Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (40225826)
NAGASHIMA Tomomasa  Muroran Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Computer Science and Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00002288)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAvian egg / Instantaneous heart rate of embryo / BCG measurement by means of electromagnetic induction coil / Transient bradycardia / Heart rate variability / Development of autonomic nervous functions / Exposure to low or high environmental temperature / hypoxic or hyperoxic environment / 鳥類胚 / 低濃度及び高制度酸素環境 / 卵 / 心弾動 / アコーストカ-ティオグラム / 不整脈
Research Abstract
(1) As an experimental animal model, chick embryos were investigated for their physiological functions and growth to evaluate sdverse effects of pre-incubation egg storage and failure to turn eggs during the early incubation period.
(2) Two-dimensional cardiogenic ballistic trajectories were elucidated by depicting them on a computer monitor screen from ballistic signals measured simultaneously at two sites on the eggshell with laser displacement meters.
(3) Another simple method to measure the cardiogenic ballistic movements (BCG) of eggs was developed by taking advantage of an electromagnetic induction coil (solenoid) and small permanent magnet as a sensor. Numerical model analysis was made to design a measuring system and the BCG was successfully measured from late chick embryos.
(4) A noninvasive system of instantaneous heart rate (IHR) was developed using acoustocardiogram and determined the IHR and its variability of individual chick embryos during the last half of incubation. Characteristic, transient bradycardia was found to occur on days 14-15 and the embryonic cardiac rhythm became more arrhythmic with further development. Experiments using intravenous administration technique of autonomic drugs showed no relationship between functional development of autonomic nerves and unique embryonic arrhythmia and heart rate variability (HRV). These new evidences prompt us further study to elucidate the HRV.
(5) It was hypothesized that the optimal incubation temperature (38゚C) in air provides developing embryos with the most favorable amenity and the HRV is at maximum in the favorable amenity. The IHR and HRV of developing embryos were determined at 38゚C in air and during acute exposure to altered environments (low or high temperature, and hypoxic or hyperoxic environment). Preliminary results indicate that the HRV decreases in an altered environment and detailed experiments are in progress.