Fundamental research on tactile sensor system using the longitudinal mode quartz crystal resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideaki  Shinshu University Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60143989)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLongitudinal mode quartz crystal resonator / Tactile sensor / Frequency change / メイソン等価回路 / 粘弾性体
Research Abstract
The author developed the tactile sensor consisting of a longitudinal mode quartz ctystal resonator, the length-extensional quartz crystal operated at 600 kHz, which was 4.6mm in length and 106 mum width and 200mum thickness. Its quartz crystal has been used as a clock time source. After the author removed a capsule of the quartz resonator, which was fixed in the center of an acrylic resin cylinder case 1cm in diameter and 1cm height in the condition of the quartz resonator being 1mm higher than it with epoxy resin. The author call it the quartz tactile sensor.
The author analyzed the behavior of a longitudinal mode quartz crystal resonator attached to viscoelastic medium based on a Mason's equivalent circuit. The Mason's equivalent circuit has two acoustic ports which correspond to quartz surfaces. One surface is stress-free and another one is attached to viscoelastric medium. The problem of acoustic impedence of an oscillating sphere attached to semi-infinite viscoelastic medium was already analyzed by H.L.Oestreicher. The author assumed that the top shape of the quartz resonator was sphere and applied this acoustic impedance to a Manson's equivalent circuit. Finally the author obtained the theoretical equations of the frequency and the impedance change.
Silicone rubber used in this experiment is isotropic and incompressible medium and Poisson's ratio of it is 0.49. Therefore the theoretical equation of frequency comprises both the density and the shear modulus of it as a parameter. When the quartz tactile sensor is attached vereically to sillicone rubber with its weight 2g, the shift in frequency correlate the measurements of both viscoelatic and rubber tester. The frequency change shows hardness or softness of it.
In conclusion, it has been confirmed that the theoretical equation of frequency change is in good agreement with the experimental results.