| Project/Area Number |
06650465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Fumio Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng.Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20133142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUTANI Yasuhiro Osaka Univ., Fac.of Eng.Science, Lecturer, 基礎工学部, 講師 (80219328)
MARU Noriaki Wakayama Univ., Fac.of Systems Eng., Lecturer, システム工学部, 講師 (60239150)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Active Vision / Head-eye System / Gyro-sensor / VOR (Vestibulo Ocular Reflex) / Sensor Fusion / LPM (Log Polar Mapping) / Object Tracking / Zero Disparity Filter / 視差フィルタ / VOR / 協調制御 / トラッキング / パース-ト運動 / バ-ジェンス運動 / 前庭性動眼反射 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the active vision which integrates the vision and motion of the eye to realize a vision system for autonomus mobile robots. This is motivated from insects such as bees and flys which performs special pattern of movement to simplify the visual processing. In 1994, we investigated the structure of human visaul system and movements of the eyes to decide the model of the artificial retina and control system. We found that there are several kinds of eye movements such as saccade, pusuit, vergence, and VOR (Vestibulo Ocular Reflex) in human visual system to simplify the visual processing. Furthermore, we developed the head-eye system which has two eyes and Gyro-sensors mounted on a head. The system has a performance as good as human eye movements and useful for various research such as mobile robot application and a hand-eye system because it is very small and right (about 1.5kg). In 1995, we realized a function like human VOR which rotates both eyes to the opposite direction to the head rotation to compensate for the disturbance to the head. This function is important for mobile robot to maintain fixation while moving a rough terrain. We realized a similar ability as a human visual system by considering both dynamics of motor and sensor and kinematics of the head eye system. Furthermore, we proposed a tracking method using LPM (Log Polar Mapping) which is similar to the human retinal structure. The method extract the target object by using the several disparity filters and realize tracking by comparing the ouput of disparity filters.