On-Line Pipe Length Measurement And Development of Anomaly Monitoring System Using Acoustic Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shogo  Yamaguchi University Electric and Electronic Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108661)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPipe Length / Pipe Pattern / On-Line Measurement / Intelligent Sensing / Acoustic Sensor / Kalman Filters / Sensor Dynamics / Stationary Waves / Monitoring System / 形状計測 / 長さ計測 / センサダイナミクス / 管の長さ / オンライン計測
Research Abstract
In the field of measurement and control, there are many applications where the measurement of pipe length and pattern plays an important role. From this view point, an automatic on-line measurement system was proposed, which measured the length of a pipe using an acoustic sensor. This system modeled the fluctuation of the acoustic pressure in the pipe by a linear dynamic system and used a bank of Kalman filters to estimate the length on-line. Next proposed was an automaic measurement system which made use of the dynamic characteristics of transmitting and receiving transducers and the sonic wave propagation mechanism in the pipe system and measured accurately the length and pattern of the pipe system. To get information on the pattern and length, the system utilized a pattern matching of the received reflected wave and the predicted one derived through the sensor's characteristics and the sonic wave propagation model.
Finally, the proposed method was reported to be effective to monitor the anomaly in the pipe system.