Research on Faint Ground Fault Detection in Power Distribution Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ryuzo  Kyushu Institute of Technology Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60039120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Toshikatsu  Kyushu Institute of Technology Electrical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40107842)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsground fault / faint ground fault / power supply failure / rainstorm / fineness ground fault detection / magnetic field / magnetic field sensor / detectable resolution / リ-ク電流 / 絶縁劣化 / 予防技術 / 磁気センサ / 高感度化 / 電子回路ノイズ / コアノイズ / -
Research Abstract
What has to be achieved in the today's power distribution network is to reduce the interpretation rate of power supply to as low a level as possible, if possible to zero. This study presents a trial for such a requirement and is directed to provide a technique which can be an effective means for finding out faint deterioration in the insulation state of the distribution line. The applicability of the magnetic field sensor which has been developed in our laboratory are discussed and some fundamental problems for improving the detection sensitivity are treated : (i) with respect to such the detection of low level magnetic field, the relationship between the sensitivity and the noise is refined. One trial on this point is performed through the zero phase current detection in three phase ; (ii) on the choice of the core utilized in the sensor the problem of core noise which occupies a large weight in the noise appearing in the sensor output is clarified. Its measurement system is developed and concrete measurement result is presented on two different types of core. Based on this system, we obtain a means for searching the core fit for the sensor ; (iii) on constitution of the sensor circuit a new type of reference voltage generating circuit is presented. This has a possibility of improving the precision of the sensor circuit. These are the technology required for achieving the high detection sensitivity of the sensor. Taking into account them, the reconstitution of the sensor has to be performed. After that the proposed approach will be put into practice by certifying the degree of noise reduction of 60Hz power line magnetic noise rough the field testing.