Project/Area Number |
06650477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Tohokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Akira Tohokugakuin Univ.Faculty of Engng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20048820)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | VDT / ELF / VLF / magnetic field / electric field / 電界 / 磁界 |
Research Abstract |
Attention has been given to "electromagnetic emissions from VDTs". A VDT is a video display terminal-a computer monitor screen. I measured the electromagnetic emissions in ELF (5Hz-2kHz) and VLF (2kHz-400kHz) based on IEEE EMC standard 1140 1994. As a result of measuring the electromagnetic emissions from 4 CRTs (14'), the magnetic field strength was 73.4nT-656.0nT in ELF,and 73.4nT-1693.9nT,electric field strength was 2.5v/m in VLF. To seek for the source of magnetic field, the distribution aroud the VDT were measured in detail. It was clarified that the source of the magnetic field was vertical deflection winding in ELF and horizontal deflection winding, flyback transformer in VLF.