| Project/Area Number |
06650480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Genichiro Chuo Univ.Scien.& Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10055204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Range measurement / Intentional sensing / Range sensor / Tactile sensor / Haptic aspect / インテンション / 環状走査距離センサ / 分布形触覚センサ / 力覚センサ / センサフュージョン / インテンショナルセンシング / センサシステム / ロボット |
| Research Abstract |
The research has been summarized as (a) the analysis of the intentional sensing problems for an attentive area in the working space, (b) the development of an optical range sensor and (c) the automatic generation method of the haptic aspects on the tactile sensing as follows. The intentional sensing problems give how to organize and integrate the diverse sensor observations. It is given that a sensing strategy based on the intentional sensing is generated on the process of the problem solving in the expert system. ORANGES (the Optical RANGE Sensor) system has been constructed as a device for an application to the intentional sensing. For the attentive area, the range sensing is maintained by the detection of the range for 512 spots along the circular path which is projected by the circular scanning of the laser beam spot with the radius 7.5mm and the rotational speed with 80 rpm. ORANGES system is able to measure accurately the distance to an object's surface in the range of 30mm-100mm under a resolution of about (]SY.+-。[)2mm ((]SY.+-。[)3sigma, sigma : standard deviation). Especially, we obtained it less than (]SY.+-。[)0.12mm ((]SY.+-。[)3sigma) in the range of 30mm-60mm. A concept of haptic aspect is introduced as a method for the representation of all the tactual images detected by the tactile sensing onto the surface of an object. The haptic aspects are defined as the topologically equivalent classes of the tactual images for an object's surface. It is shown that the haptic aspects are automatically' generated from CAD data and the structured relationships of object's surface are represented as a graph of the haptic aspect.