NUCLEAR RADIATION IMAGE SENSOR USING AMORPHOUS SILICON PHOTODIODE ARRAYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Ken-ichi  College of Eng.Hosei Univ.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40010798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANAKA Hiromi  College of Eng.Hosei Univ.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10061235)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNondestructive Testing / Proton / Amorphous Silicon / Linear Sensor / Nuclear Radiation Detector / Cancer Therapy / Image Measurement / 医療測定
Research Abstract
Three experimental researches have been carried out for development of new nuclear radiation image sensors using amorphous silicon photodiode arrays.
1. Linear sensor for X-ray nondestructive testing
Low cost X-ray linear sensors are required for nondestructive tests of products on belt conveyers in many factories. The amorphous silicon linear photodiode arrays is very useful for this purpose because of its long size. A CsI (Tl) phosphor sheet of 0.4 mm thick was attached on a 640ch, 0.3 mm pitch Fuji-Xerox FIE-111 linear array. X-ray images can be measured with a readout time of 66 ms/line by using this sensor. An X-ray generator with a Cu target driven by an electric power of 20KV,40mA was employed.
2. Test of UA4302 linear sensor
A linear sensor UA4302 manufactured by Nippon Steel Co.for facsimile was tested. This sensor has excellent characteristics for light image detection. However, it is a little difficult to use for nuclear radiation detection because of its curved sensitive surface. The cost to obtain a sensor with a flat surface seems to be high.
3. Proton beam profile monitor for cancer therapy
A Gd_2O_2S phosphor sheet was attached on a 2048ch, 125mum pitch Fuji-Xerox FIEC-8M256SPL linear array to detect proton beam intensity profiles for cancer therapy. The associated signal processor can receive 5 proton pulses, and use 4 out of them for the measurements. Proton depth dose distributions can be also measured. This research was carried out in cooperation with Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Univ.of Tokuba.