Project/Area Number |
06650484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Toshio KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20229892)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Bio-electric potential signal / Air-pollutant-philic property / Nitrogen oxcide pollutant / NO_2 assimilation ability / Electric phisiology of plant / Breeding control / 植物電気生理、 / 葉面電位、 / 大気汚染ガス耐性、 / 窒素酸化物、 / 窒素同化作用、 |
Research Abstract |
A ststem has been developed for measuring bio-electric potential signals on the leaves of plants housed in a shielded cabin. A subsystem has also been built for precise control of temperature, humidity, light intensity and the density of the NO_2-pollutant in the cabin. Bio-electric potential signals and NO_2-assimilation ability have been measured and analyzed for 3200 leaves of plants (Kapok) at various levels of the pollutant density. The transient profiles of the bio-electric potential signals are coincident well with those of NO_2 gas density around the leaves. It has been revealed that bio-electric potential signals are available enough to evaluate NO_2-assimilation or self-protecting ability of the plants against NO_2-polluted air. Feasibility study has been made to create "NO_2-philic plants" reinforcing the NO_2-assimilation ability by the training procedures deduced from the information obtained through the measurement and analysis of the bio-electric potential signals. This result strongly suggests that we can create "NO_2-philic plants" by selective breeding of the prepotent NO_2-philic property in the "Native and wild species" by means of the procedures mentioned above.