Fiber-Optic Taste and Odor Sensors Using Membrane Potential-Sensitive Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Shinzo  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology Department of Computer Engineering Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (70200590)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPotential-sensitive dye / Fiber-optic sensor / Taste sensor / Odor sensor / Pattern recognition / Dye absorption spectrum / Dye fluorescence spectrum / Artificial Neural Network / 味覚 / 人工嗅覚器 / におい
Research Abstract
We have proposed a new taste and odor sensor systems using optical response patterns from plastic optical fiber (POF) sensor array that has six potential sensitive dye/silicone coatings, whose absorption spectra change with exposure to taste solutions and to odor organic gases. We also proposed acomputer visualization system of alcoholic gas concentration distribution using a 32-channel POF sensor array with methylene blue/silicone and rhodamine B/silicone coatings. The 32-channel absorption spectra were simultaneously measured by using 13 bend-pass filters and 32 photodiodes. The 32-channel POF sensor array system has been applied to the alcoholic gas discrimination experiment using an artificial neural network pattern recognition technique and dye absorbance spectra patterns from a 32-channel fiber-optic sensor array with different dye coatings. However, the dye/silicone coatings were found to possess low sensitivity and low stability to organic gases and taste solutions. In the course of the study of improving low sensitivity and stability of the sensors, the POF sensors based on evanescent wave fluorescent spectroscopy has been investigated and evaluated as a taste sensor and as an organic gas sensor.