Non-destructive test method for highway bridge RC slabs by dynamic response to light impact load.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionYamanashi Unversity
Principal Investigator
HIGAI Takeshi  Yamanashi Univ. Civil & Environmental Engin. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70115319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hikaru  Yamanashi Univ. Civil & Environmental Engin. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60242616)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRC slabs / Highway bridges / Inspection / Impact response / Through the depth cracks / FEM analysis / 健全度判定方法 / 解析方法
Research Abstract
Final objective of this study is to develop a non-destructive test method, which can easily and quantitatively evaluate the condition of cracking in the RC slabs of highway bridges. Here, as a first step of the research work, dynamic response of concrete slabs, both with and without through the depth cracks, to the light impact load is studied through experimental and analytical approaches. Response of the slabs were calculated by FEM as the 3-dimensional vibration problem using elastic model with link elements representing the cracks in the specimen. Main conclusions of the studies are as follows.
1. Provided the impact load and boundary conditions are accurately modeled, dynamic response of the slabs with through the depth cracks can be satisfactorily evaluated by 3-DFEM analysis.
2. Based on both experimental and analytical studies, it is confirmed that the presence of through the depth cracks could be detected by the dumping characteristics of vertical acceleration in the slabs.