Use of pulp-ash as an admixture for concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Minoru  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20139744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mikio  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30175666)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPulp-ash / admixture / fineness / workability / strength / 圧縮強度
Research Abstract
Investigators have revealed that grinded pulp-ash may be useful as an admixture for concrete, if some improvement of the workability can be achieved, and that the desirable fineness of ash with respect to workability and compressive strength may be inferred as 6000<plus-minus>2000cm^2/g from the results of the test. In this study, the workability and compressive strength of concrete admixed with such ashes substituting up to twenty percent of cement was investigated and the appro-priateness of the fineness as stated above was testified.