EFFECTIVE UTILIZATION OF HIGH SLAG CONTENT CONCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionWAKAYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Kazuo  WAKAYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (80043537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Junji  WAKAYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESS, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (70043552)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBlast furnace slag / Slag content / Fineness of slag / Permeability / Hhydration / Durability / Shrinkage / Porosity / 置換率 / 粉末度 / 始発 / 終結 / ブリーディング / 水和 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 養生条件 / 強度特性 / クリープ / 凍結融解 / 強度発現 / 養生温度 / 超微粉砕スラグ / スラグ含有率
Research Abstract
It is essential that concrete structures should withstand the conditions for which it has been designed over a period of years. The lack of durability may be caused either by the environment to which the concrete is exposed. This paper describes the results of an experimental study carried out on basic properties of high slag content concrete which has large amounts of ground granulated blast furncace slag (GGBS). The maximum replacement of slag is 95% by weight of the total cementitious materials, and the fineness of slag are 404 and 1670 m^2/kg. So many tests for strength development, heat evolution, drying shrinkage, creep, autogenous shrinkage, freezing and thawing resistance, chemical attack resistance, carbonation and water permeability were carried out on a large number of concrete specimens.
The following conclusions can be drawn from this study.
1. Drying shrinkage of HSC concrete was less than of slag free concrete, and increased with increasing slag content.
2. Utilization of GGBS into concrete mixture gave rise enlargement of progress rate of autogenous shrikage regardless of AE concrete and SP concrete.
3. Slag content and duration of preiminary water curing show the significant influence on the carbonation rate of HSC concrete.
4. The vulnerability of concrete to sulfate attack can be reduced by using of GGBS as an ingredient of cement.
5. The water tightness of HSC concretes could be improved by utilizing the high fineness slag within the range of 1200m^2/kg, and also could be improved remarkably by utilizing an air entraining and high range water redicing admixture.
6. The water permeability of HSC concretes were closely related to the porosity over the certain threshold value of diameter rather than to the meam diameter of pores.
7. HSC concrete could have satisfactory high resistance to freezing and thawing by using AEHW agent, even if the slag content was 95%..