Generating Optimal Topologies of Earthquake-resistant Structures Using The Homogenization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10125320)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptimum Design / Topology of Structures / Homogenization Method / Optimality Criteria Approach / Finite Element Method / 最適性規準 / 構造最適化 / 均質代法 / 最適性規準法
Research Abstract
A material distribution approach has been developed for solving shape and topology optimization problems of structures. The final goal of this research is to apply this new approach to structural optimization problems with an objective function and constraint conditions on seismic safety indices, and then to generate the optimal topology of an earthquake resistant structure.
On the basis of the introduction of a porous material with periodic microstructure, the generalized topologyoptimization problem is transformed tothe material distribution problem. The present approach consists of computing effective material properties of the composite material using the homogenization method, and solving an optimal distribution of the material by a suitable optimization algorithm such as the optimality criteria method.
The principal results obtained in this study are as follows :
1.The optimality criteria method is quite sufficient for optimizationalgorithm, and its convergence is relatively stable in iteration.
2.By representing the computed results as a density distribution of solid material, the present approach can yield very definite shape and topology of the optimal structure.
3.According to appropriately specified primary structures, we can obtain various topologies of the optimal structures similar to arch-type or cable stayd-type structures.