Pier Design of Urban Bridges and Creation of New Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionHokkai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  Hokkai-Gakuen University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002946)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsURBAN BRIDGES / PIER DESIGN / COMPUTER GRAPHICS / DRAINPIPE / PIER OF RIVER BRIDGE / PIER OF HIGHWAY BRIDGE / Bridge Pier / Urban Bridge / 河川橋 / 高架橋 / 配水管
Research Abstract
The subjects of this study are to analyze the present condition of the pier design of urban bridges, to find the factor that restricts the design of the piers, and to create the new design of the piers.
In 1994, the bridges of Sapporo, Muroran, Ohsaka, and Tokyo were observed.
As a result, it was found that due to several specifications on the design of the structures in river, creative design of the piers of river bridges was impossible. And the articles of the specifications are mainly based on the experiences not theoretical matters.
On the other hand, in the case of the piers of highway bridges, the design of the head of the piers and the detail design of draining pipes were pointed out as the problem to be solved.
On the basis of these these remarks, the study of 1995 is concentrated to the creation of new design by computer graphics.
The software used for this study was SIGMARRIS.It was first found that the software had enough function for the purpose of this study. Using this software, the problems pointed out in the former year were tried to be improved. Several pictures, in which the head of the pier is improved or not, and the drining pipe or not, were drawn and compared.
Also the piers consisted from straight members were drawn as a new trial of pier design. In the pier design, V-letter and reverse V-letter piers are combined. These are thought to be new conception and will introduce new idea to the design of bridge piers.