Development of Setting Up Method of Prefabricated Highway Bridge Expansion Joint with Continuous Asphalt Layr Reinforced Polymer Grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshiyuki  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50143954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Yasuharu  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90020354)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshighway bridge / expansion joint / jointless bridge / asphalt layr reinfored by polymer grid / 合成樹脂グリッド
Research Abstract
In order to discuss the compression and buckling behavior of prefabricated highway expansion joint with continuous asphalt layr reinforced by polymer grid, the experiment has conducted. The experimental results show that the appropriate arrangement of polymer grid is to place one polymer grid in the bottom layr and to place another polymer grid in the upper layr of asphalt because of the prevention of the separation between polymer grid and asphait. The comparison of analytical values of buckling with experimental ones has been made, too. And it has been revealed that the experimental values are between 50% and 90% of analytical ones.
The way to connect two prefabricated composite asphalt segments which are used as the component of exansion joint with continuous asphalt layr is also discussed. And the way to set up this connected block in the portion of expansion joint at construction site is investigated based on experimental results and Finite Element Method analysis. The result shows that if two composite asphalt segments in which polymer grid protrudes with the length of about 1cm at an edge are connected, the tensile strength of connected block is approximately the same as that of one piece of asphalt block. It has been also reconized from experimental results and Finite Element Method analysis that the synthetic resin glue should be pasted in a small area near both edges of the asphalt block.
The computer program in which the plastic behavior after cracking of asphalt block is able is able to be simulated appropriately has not been completed by the end of this project term. The incorporation of rotated crack model which is under development in the field of reinforced concrete engineering may be considered to be an useful attempt to simulate the above mentioned behavior.